Ecrea Logo
Ecrea Announcement
ECREA Conference Programme
You have turned Javascript off. While this site generelly works without Javascript, you may not be able to take full advantage of its possibilities without Javascript.

Conference Schedule

General Schedule (Overview)

The campus map for the ECREA Conference 2010 can also be downloaded as pdf, now.

General Programme: Plenary Sessions

Overview (pdf)

Plenary Session I:

Opening / Transcultural Communication – Intercultural Comparisons

Wednesday 13 October 9:15-10:45, Room: Audimax

François Heinderyckx, President of ECREA; Uwe Hasebrink, Chair of the Local Organising Committee

Keynote 1:
Kevin Robins:  Transcultural communication: achievements and challenges of a research field

Keynote 2:
Paolo Mancini: Comparing comparative research in social studies and in media studies

Plenary Session II: Building European research networks. Promises and pitfalls of collaborative research

Thursday 14 October 11:15-12:45, Room: Audimax

Peter Golding: Building European research networks. Promises and pitfalls of collaborative research

Roundtable with Peter Golding and representatives of ongoing collaborative research projects:
Susanne Fengler, Coordinator of the FP7 Project “Media Accountability and Transparency in Europe (MediaAcT)”;
Geoffroy Patriarche, Chair of the COST Action “Transforming Audiences, Transforming Audiences”;
Christina Slade, Coordinator of the FP7 Project “Media & Citizenship: Transnational Television Cultures”;
Roberto Suárez Candel, Marie Curie Fellow, Post-Doctoral Research Project “Redefining and Repositioning Public Service Broadcasting”

Plenary Session III: European Media, European Public Spheres, European Identities

Friday 15 October 16:30-18:45, Room: Audimax

Keynote 1:
Ruth Wodak: The Discursive Construction of European Crises – Redefining the 'European Public Sphere'

Keynote 2:
Beata Klimkiewicz: Media and communication in CEE: Achievements and challenges for communication research

Invitation ECREA 2012

Closing: François Heinderyckx, President of ECREA; Uwe Hasebrink, Chair of the Local Organising Committee


Special ECREA Panel -
series of workshops, Business Meetings, Social Events

Overview (pdf)

Planning an Academic Career: International Perspectives. A Workshop for Young Scholars (YECREA)

Wednesday 13 October 11:15-12:45, Room: VMP8 05

Ranjana Das, Julie Uldam

Bart Cammaerts, Nico Carpentier, Uwe Hasebrink, Saila Poutiainen, Nuria Simelio, Roberto Suarez, Michele Sorice, Tomas Trampota, Elena Vartanova, Tamara Witschge

Transnational Curricula

Wednesday 13 October 16:30-18:00, Room: VMP8 05

Monika Pater & Gisela Redeker

Dejan Jontes & Andrea Trdina;  Rimke Groenewold,  Gisela Redeker & Costantino Marmo;  Hans-Henrik Holm;  Lekje Smit & John R. Smyth

Women in European Communication Research: Representations, Practices, Difficulties, Achievements, Objectives, Realities (Women’s network)

Thursday 14 October 9:15-10:45, Room: VMP8 05

Núria Simelio (Chair of ECREA’s Women’s Network); Sinikka Torkkola (Vice-Chair of ECREA’s Women’s Network); Clara Sarmento (Vice-Chair of ECREA’s Women’s Network)

Laura Aymerich (Moderator);  Ana Azevedo: Research in Information Systems and Technologies:  An Empirical Study about Gender Issues;  Núria Simelio:  Academic Women in Spanish Universities: Work Positions and Career Perspectives;  Helena Tendera:  Problems of the Polish Women Scientist in the Universities;  Sinikka Torkkola:  Tenure track and gender equality;  Iolanda Tortajada,  Arantxa Capdevila,  Assumpció Huertas and Cristina Rodríguez:  Challenges and strategies for the diffusion of equal opportunity policies at Catalan universities.

Communication Research in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE network)

Thursday 14 October 14:30-16:00, Room: VMP8 05

Tomas Trampota
Aukse Balcytiene (responsible ECREA Board member) and Epp Lauk

Brindusa Armanca,  Aukse Balcytiene,  Beata Klimkiewitz,  Irena Reifová

Scholarly Journals for European Communication Research

Friday 15 October 9:15-10:45, Room: VMP8 05

Friedrich Krotz & Maren Hartmann

Central European Journal of Communication, Poland (Boguslawa Dobek & Michal Glowacki);  Communications:  The European Journal of Communication Research (Friedrich Krotz);  Intellect publishers (Masoud Yazdani);  Javnost, Slovenia (Slavko Splichal);  Westminster Papers in Communication and Culture,  UK (Carolin Dover) and N.N.

Networking European Communication Associations

Friday 15 October 11:15-12:45, Room: VMP8 05

Uwe Hasebrink

Thomas Steinmaurer (Österreichische Gesellschaft für Kommunikationswissenschaft, Austria),  Ulla Carlsson (Nordicom, Nordic Countries),  Epp Lauk (Baltic Association for Media Research, Baltic Countries),  Leena Mikkola (Prologos - Finnish Association of Speech Communication, Finland), Klaus-Dieter Altmeppen (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Publizistik- und Kommunikationswissenschaft, Germany),  Irina Rozina (Russian Communication Association, Russia),  Vinzenz Wyss (Schweizerische Gesellschaft für Medien- und Kommunikationswissenschaft, Switzerland),  Nurcay Turkoglu & Ozden Cankaya (Communications Research Association /ILAD-Iletisim Arastirmalari Dernegi, Turkey)

Mapping European Communication Research

Friday 15 October 14:30-14:00, Room: VMP8 05

Alenka Jelen

Kaarle Nordenstreng;  Georgios Terzis;  Liina Puustinen (tbc); NN

ICA Panel: The quality of public discourse in times of Web 2.0: What evidence do we have?

Wednesday 13 October 14:30-16:00, Room: VMP8 05

Wolfgang Donsbach, François Heinderyckx

Aukse Balcytiene
Miriam Meckel
Klaus Schönbach
Jesper Strömbäck

IAMCR Panel: Comparative Global Media Research: Issues and Case Studies

Thursday 14 October 16:30-18:00, Room: VMP8 05

John Downing

Claudia Padovani: Addressing the methodological challenges of mapping the global:  words,
frameworks, networks
Kaarle Nordenstreng: Searching for the constituents of media systems
Sophia Kaitatzi-Whitlock: Frontierless political liquidity and the ideology of 'unity in diversity'
John Downing: Transnational social movement media

Section Panels

Please note that these programmes contain up to date information that might still be changed. Please choose the section and download the programme as pdf.
The Abstract Book can also be downloaded, now.

Section Programmes: